article_image

Featured Application: 231 pain management and drugs of abuse compounds in under 10 minutes
by LC-MS/MS

Big Pain Assays Aren't a Big Pain with the Raptor Biphenyl LC Column

  • 231 compounds, 40+ isobars, 10 drug classes, 22 ESI- compounds in 10 minutes with 1 column.
  • A Raptor SPP LC column with time-tested Restek Biphenyl selectivity is the most versatile, multiclass-capable LC column available.
  • Achieve excellent separation of critical isobars with no tailing peaks.
  • Run fast and reliable high-throughput LC-MS/MS analyses with increased sensitivity using simple mobile phases.

The use of pain management drugs is steadily increasing. As a result, hospital and reference labs are seeing an increase in patient samples that must be screened for a wide variety of pain management drugs to prevent drug abuse and to ensure patient safety and adherence to their medication regimen. Therapeutic drug monitoring can be challenging due to the low cutoff levels, potential matrix interferences, and isobaric drug compounds. To address these challenges, many drug testing facilities are turning to liquid chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) for its increased speed, sensitivity, and specificity.

As shown in the analysis below, Restek's Raptor Biphenyl column is ideal for developing successful LC-MS/MS pain medication screening methodologies. With its exceptionally high retention and unique selectivity, 231 multiclass drug compounds and metabolites—including over 40 isobars—can be analyzed in just 10 minutes. In addition, separate panels have been optimized on the Raptor Biphenyl column specifically for opioids, antianxiety drugs, barbiturates, NSAIDs and analgesics, antidepressants, antiepileptics, antipsychotics, hallucinogens, and stimulants for use during confirmation and quantitative analyses.

Restek Raptor LC Columns
PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct IonProduct Ion
1.trans-3-Hydroxycotinine1.3225193.180.0134.0
2.Norcotinine1.3325163.180.1118.1
3.Nicotine1.4025163.2130.1117.1
4.BZP1.4725177.291.165.1
5.Anabasine1.5325163.2120.180.1
6.Noroxymorphone1.7825288.1270.1212.9
7.Lisdexamfetamine1.7925264.284.191.0
8.Phenelzine sulfate1.9025137.2105.177.1
9.Acetaminophen1.93100152.293.065.0
10.Pregabalin2.2125160.2142.155.0
11.Cotinine2.2725177.280.098.1
12.Morphine2.2725286.2152.1165.0
13.(+)-Ephedrine2.3725166.2148.1115.0
14.Oxymorphone2.3825302.1227.2198.2
15.Hydromorphone2.6125286.2184.9156.9
16.Amphetamine2.6325136.291.065.1
17.DMAA2.6525116.157.199.2
18.Gabapentin2.7125172.2154.0137.1
19.Methylephedrine2.8325180.2162.0115.1
20.Levetiracetam2.8425171.1125.969.2
21.Desmethylolanzapine2.9425299.1256.1198.0
22.Norcodeine2.9625286.1151.9115.0
23.Olanzapine3.1225313.2256.1198.1
24.Methamphetamine3.1325150.391.1119.0
25.MDA3.1825180.1163.1105.2
26.(-)-Naloxone3.2725328.3310.1212.3
27.Phentermine3.2925150.291.1133.1
28.Noroxycodone3.3225302.1227.0197.9
29.Methylone3.3625208.1160.1132.1
30.O-Desmethyl-cis-tramadol3.3725250.158.042.0
31.(-)-Dihydrocodeine3.3825302.2199.0128.2
32.Norhydrocodone3.4325286.1199.0128.2
33.Codeine3.4325300.2152.0165.1
34.6-Acetylmorphine3.4725328.2165.0211.0
35.MDMA3.6025194.2163.0135.1
36.Desomorphine3.6125272.1152.1165.0
37.Oxycodone3.6425316.2298.0169.0
38.Naltrexone3.7125342.2324.0267.0
39.Levamisole3.7525205.1178.091.1
40.Hydrocodone3.7625300.1199.0128.0
41.Diethylpropion3.8025206.2105.1100.1
42.Mephedrone3.8025178.2145.0160.1
43.2-Oxo-3-hydroxy-LSD3.8225356.3237.0222.0
44.o-Desmethylvenlafaxine3.8425264.158.1107.0
45.6-β-Naltrexol3.9125344.3326.1308.1
46.Tapentadol-β-D-glucuronide3.9125398.3222.1107.0
47.7-Aminonitrazepam3.9525252.2121.194.2
48.MDEA4.0025208.1163.0105.2
49.m-Hydroxybenzoylecgonine4.0225306.1168.1121.0
50.Lamotrigine4.0925256.0211.1145.0
51.Ritalinic acid4.1125220.184.156.2
52.N-Desmethyltapentadol4.1625208.1121.2107.1
53.Norbuprenorphine glucuronide4.1825590.5414.3165.0
54.Zonisamide4.2325212.9132.177.1
55.mCPP4.2625197.1154.0118.1
56.Norketamine4.2825224.1125.089.1
57.Nalbuphine4.3325358.2340.1115.0
58.Norfentanyl4.3325233.184.155.0
59.(+/-)-Hydroxybupropion4.3525256.0130.2166.0
60.Tapentadol4.3725222.1107.1121.0
61.Lacosamide4.4725251.591.1108.1
62.Dextrorphan4.5025258.2157.0201.2
63.Levorphanol4.5025258.2156.8199.2
64.7-Hydroxyquetiapine4.5125400.3269.0208.0
65.Molindone4.5125277.2100.170.2
66.Tramadol4.5225264.258.077.1
67.Zolpidem phenyl-4-carboxylic acid4.6025338.2265.1219.0
68.Felbamate4.6225239.1117.1177.8
69.N-Desmethyl-cis-tramadol4.6525250.244.0232.1
70.Ketamine4.6625238.1125.189.1
71.Benzoylecgonine4.6725290.1168.177.1
72.Methylphenidate4.6825234.184.156.1
73.Normeperidine4.7625234.1160.291.0
74.Meprobamate4.7925219.1158.297.0
75.Meperidine4.8025248.1220.1174.1
76.Bupropion4.8125240.0184.1130.2
77.Heroin4.8525370.4328.2164.9
78.Cocaine5.0125304.2182.077.1
79.7-Aminoclonazepam5.0225286.1121.2250.1
80.Zopiclone5.0425389.2245.0217.2
81.N-Desmethylmirtazapine5.1025252.1195.1209.2
82.Norcocaine5.1125290.1168.0136.1
83.Phenobarbital*5.11500230.9187.885.0
84.Buprenorphine glucuronide5.1225644.3468.255.1
85.MDPV5.1525276.2135.1126.1
86.Venlafaxine5.1525278.4260.4121.2
87.Milnacipran5.2425247.2100.1129.1
88.Pentazocine5.2925286.2218.169.2
89.Mirtazapine5.3125266.1195.172.1
90.Butalbital*5.31500223.0180.084.9
91.Norbuprenorphine5.3550414.3152.2165.2
92.LSD5.3925324.3223.1208.0
93.Butorphanol5.4325328.3310.3131.2
94.Fosphenytoin5.4325363.1265.9207.8
95.Topiramate5.4425340.2264.2223.9
96.Cocaethylene5.4825318.2196.182.0
97.Clozapine5.4825328.2271.1193.1
98.9-Hydroxyrisperidone5.5125427.3207.1110.2
99.Acetyl fentanyl5.5825323.3188.0105.0
100.Didesmethyl citalopram HCl5.7325297.1261.9109.1
101.7-Aminoflunitrazepam5.7525284.1135.0227.1
102.Amobarbital*5.75500225.0182.084.8
103.Zolpidem5.7625308.2235.2218.9
104.N-Desmethylcitalopram5.7725311.1262.1109.1
105.Isocarboxazid5.7725232.091.165.2
106.Pentobarbital*5.79500225.0182.084.9
107.Escitalopram5.8025325.3109.1261.9
108.Citalopram5.8025325.2109.1262.0
109.Diphenhydramine5.8025256.1167.0152.1
110.Desmethyldoxepin5.8825266.1107.1115.0
111.Ezogabine5.9125304.0230.1109.1
112.Doxepin5.9625280.1107.277.1
113.Haloperidol5.9625377.2123.095.1
114.Fluvoxamine5.9725319.371.1257.8
115.Trazodone5.9925372.3176.1148.0
116.Norfluoxetine6.0125296.3134.3104.9
117.Fentanyl6.0225337.3188.0105.1
118.Oxcarbazepine6.0225253.1180.0208.1
119.Risperidone6.0325411.2191.0110.1
120.Buprenorphine6.0450468.355.1414.2
121.Fluoxetine6.0525310.1148.0115.1
122.Secobarbital*6.08500237.0193.984.8
123.Phenytoin6.1225253.0103.9181.7
124.Carisoprodol6.1325261.1176.062.0
125.Flurazepam6.1425388.2315.2183.0
126.Chlordiazepoxide6.1425300.1282.0227.0
127.Dextromethorphan6.1625272.2215.1170.9
128.PCP6.1825244.286.1159.1
129.Tenoxicam6.1825338.1121.095.0
130.Buspirone6.2025386.3122.195.0
131.Quetiapine6.2825384.2253.0221.2
132.Norpropoxyphene6.2925326.4252.091.1
133.Propoxyphene6.3025340.3265.958.1
134.Asenapine6.3525286.2165.1229.1
135.Ziprasidone6.4025413.2194.1130.0
136.Protriptyline6.4225264.1191.1165.2
137.Promazine6.4225285.158.086.0
138.Midazolam6.4325326.2291.1248.9
139.Desipramine6.4325267.172.1193.1
140.Amoxapine6.4425314.2271.0193.1
141.Sufentanil6.4825387.2238.1111.1
142.Imipramine6.5125281.186.258.1
143.Paroxetine6.5125330.2192.270.1
144.Loxapine6.5225328.1271.1193.0
145.Maprotiline6.5225278.1250.2191.0
146.Duloxetine6.5225298.1154.1188.2
147.Metaxalone6.5225222.1161.177.1
148.Carbamazepine6.5510237.1194.1165.0
149.Cyclobenzaprine6.5625276.2215.0189.0
150.EDDP6.5725278.2234.3249.2
151.Nortriptyline6.5825264.191.1115.2
152.Mitragynine6.5925399.3174.2159.0
153.Eslicarbazepine6.6025297.2194.0237.1
154.Amitriptyline6.6525278.191.1202.1
155.α-Hydroxymidazolam6.7025342.2324.1202.9
156.Trimipramine6.7525295.2100.258.2
157.N-Desmethylflunitrazepam6.8025300.1254.1198.1
158.Lorazepam6.8225321.1275.0229.0
159.Mesoridazine6.8325387.2126.198.2
160.Tiagabine6.8925376.2246.8111.1
161.Ketorolac6.9025256.1104.977.0
162.Chlorpromazine6.9125320.158.186.1
163.Loxoprofen*6.93200245.083.280.9
164.Clomipramine6.9525315.386.058.0
165.Oxazepam6.9625287.1241.2268.8
166.Methadone6.9825310.2264.9105.1
167.Sertraline6.9825306.2158.9275.1
168.Dehydro aripiprazole7.0125446.2285.098.1
169.Clonazepam7.0125316.1270.0214.1
170.Nitrazepam7.0125282.1235.9180.1
171.Lornoxicam7.02100373.1121.195.0
172.25I-NBOMe7.0525428.1121.291.1
173.Salsalate*7.05100256.8136.892.9
174.Desalkylflurazepam7.0925289.0140.1104.0
175.Tolmetin7.1025258.1119.191.0
176.α-Hydroxytriazolam7.1225359.1330.9175.9
177.Fluphenazine7.1625438.3171.1143.2
178.2-Hydroxyethylflurazepam7.1625333.1211.1109.0
179.Ketoprofen*7.17100253.0209.0-
180.Naproxen*7.17200229.0168.9184.9
181.EMDP7.1925264.2235.2220.3
182.Aripiprazole7.2025448.2285.0176.1
183.Perphenazine7.2225404.2171.1143.2
184.Etoricoxib7.2425359.2280.0279.2
185.Methaqualone7.2425251.191.1132.2
186.α-Hydroxyalprazolam7.2525325.1297.0216.2
187.Trifluoperazine7.2825408.2141.2113.1
188.Piroxicam7.3425332.195.278.1
189.Ibuprofen*7.34200205.0160.9-
190.Prochlorperazine7.3625374.1141.0113.1
191.Etodolac*7.3650286.0241.9212.0
192.Nordiazepam7.3725271.0139.9208.0
193.Phenazepam7.3925349.1206.2179.0
194.Fenoprofen*7.40200240.992.8-
195.Zaleplon7.4325306.1264.0236.0
196.Clobazam7.4325301.0259.1224.0
197.Flurbiprofen*7.48200243.0199.0196.8
198.Thiothixene7.5025444.2221.2235.0
199.Flunitrazepam7.5525314.2267.9239.1
200.Meloxicam7.5525352.1115.0141.0
201.Triazolam7.5825343.1307.9315.0
202.Estazolam7.5825295.1266.9205.1
203.Celecoxib7.6025382.2362.0300.1
204.Parecoxib7.6025371.2234.0165.1
205.Temazepam7.6125301.1255.1282.9
206.Sulindac7.7025357.2233.1248.0
207.Alprazolam7.7225309.1280.9204.9
208.Flufenamic acid*7.7550279.9236.1176.2
209.Thioridazine7.7625371.2126.198.1
210.Diclofenac*7.78100293.9249.8-
211.Nabumetone7.8025229.1171.1128.1
212.Oxaprozin7.8725294.1103.0234.2
213.HU-2118.0325387.3155.9128.1
214.JWH‐2008.0425385.3155.0127.1
215.Diazepam8.0425285.1192.9153.9
216.Mefenamic acid8.0425242.1224.1-
217.Tolfenamic acid*8.1750259.9215.8-
218.Meclofenamic acid*8.18200293.9257.8177.7
219.(+/-)-CP 47,497*8.27200317.1245.1159.0
220.Indomethacin*8.2950356.0311.8296.9
221.Perampanel8.3225350.2219.1247.1
222.(+/-)-CP 47,497 C8 homologue*8.42200331.1259.0159.1
223.11-Nor-9-carboxy-delta-9-THC*8.4425343.0298.9244.8
224.Prazepam8.5125325.2271.0139.9
225.XLR-118.6025330.3125.2144.0
226.Δ9-THC8.7625315.2193.0123.2
227.UR-1448.7825312.3125.1214.1
228.JWH-2508.9625336.3120.991.1
229.THCA-A*9.1225357.1312.9245.0
230.JWH-0739.2125328.2155.0127.1
231.JWH‐0189.3525342.3127.1155.1
*Analyzed using negative polarity.
Multiclass Drug Panel on Raptor Biphenyl by LC-MS/MS
LC_CF0621
ColumnRaptor Biphenyl (cat.# 9309A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Guard Column:Raptor Biphenyl EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9309A0252)
Temp.:30 °C
Sample
Diluent:Water
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water + 0.1% formic acid + 2 mM ammonium formate
B: Methanol + 0.1% formic acid + 2 mM ammonium formate
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.6955
9.000.60100
10.000.60100
10.010.6955
12.000.6955
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+/ESI-
Mode:Scheduled MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
Notes1. Positive and negative polarity data were collected simultaneously from a single injection.
2. Ibuprofen, fosphenytoin, and topiramate degrade quickly in solution.
3. Levorphanol and dextrorphan are enantiomers and are not resolved.
4. Escitalopram is a pure enantiomer and citalopram is a racemic mixture of both enantiomers. These compounds are not resolved.
5. DMAA consists of 4 stereoisomers, 2 of which are partially resolved.
6. Doxepin and desmethylydoxepin consist of a mixture of cis/trans isomers. The isomers are fully resolved and the retention time identifies the main isomer component.
7. Lornoxicam, meloxicam, etodolac, oxaprozin, indomethacin, and mefenamic acid can be detected by positive or negative polarity. The polarity chosen in this chromatogram provides optimal response.

関連検索

big pain

,

drugs of abuse

,

pain management

,

Raptor Biphenyl